How to read a balance sheet

The profit and loss shows how the year went. The balance sheet shows where you stand today: what the business owns, what it owes, and what is left for you. It also answers a question every owner should ask: how much of the money in the bank is really mine?

Guides · Checked against the ATO on 14 October 2026

Three parts that always balance

Assets are what the business owns: cash, money customers owe you, stock, equipment.

Liabilities are what it owes: suppliers, the ATO, super, credit cards, loans.

Equity is the difference: what would be left for the owners if everything were sold and every debt paid. Assets always equal liabilities plus equity, which is why it is called a balance sheet.

Assets and liabilities are split into current (turning into cash or due within a year) and non-current (longer than that). The current ones are where cash problems show up first.

A worked example: a café at 30 June

What it ownsAmount
Cash at bank$22,000
Owed by customers$6,000
Stock$10,000
Current assets$38,000
Coffee machine and fit-out, after depreciation$65,000
Total assets$103,000
What it owesAmount
Owed to suppliers$9,000
GST owing to the ATO$7,000
PAYG withheld from wages, owing to the ATO$3,500
Super owing$3,300
Credit card$2,500
Current liabilities$25,300
Bank loan for the equipment$40,000
Total liabilities$65,300
Equity: $103,000 minus $65,300$37,700

Three checks worth doing

Is the bank balance really yours? GST, PAYG withholding and super sitting in your account belong to the ATO and your staff. Take them off the cash: $22,000 minus $7,000, $3,500 and $3,300 leaves $8,200 that is actually yours to spend. Since 1 July 2026 super is paid with each pay under the ATO’s Payday Super rules, so less of it should build up; GST and PAYG still do until your BAS.

Can you cover what’s due soon? Divide current assets by current liabilities: $38,000 ÷ $25,300 = 1.50. Above 1 means what is coming in over the year covers what is going out. Take stock out first, because you can’t pay a bill with milk and beans: $28,000 ÷ $25,300 = 1.11.

Who owes whom? Compare what customers owe you with what you owe suppliers. If customers are slow and suppliers want paying, the gap comes out of your bank balance.

Read it with the profit and loss

The balance sheet is a snapshot; the profit and loss is the story of the year in between two snapshots. Read them together: the profit and loss guide shows why a profitable year can still leave less in the bank.

Where Savra comes in

Savra reads your balance sheet and profit and loss straight from Xero or QuickBooks, so you can ask “how much of my cash is actually spoken for?” and get the answer from your own books, across every business you run.

Try Savra free

Sources

A general guide, not financial or tax advice. Your accountant or BAS agent can tell you what applies to your business.